Program at a Glance

Wednesday, Oct. 11
16:00-20:00 Registration at 3rd Fl. Lobby
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception at Room 325
Thursday, Oct. 12
08:00-18:30 Registration at 3rd Fl. Lobby
9:00-10:40 T1a T1b T1c T1d T1e T1f
Room 321A
Big Data Analysis and Learning System
Room 321B
Human Computer Interaction
Room 322A
Applied AI and its Applications
Room 322B
Machine Learning and its Applications I
Room 323A
Intelligent Control and Robotics
Room 323B
Advanced Intelligent Technologies
10:40-10:50 Coffee Break at 3rd Fl. Lobby
10:50-12:30 T2a T2b T2c T2d T2e T2f
Room 321A
Web/SNS Information Analysis and its Applications
Room 321B
Human Symbiotic Systems
Room 322A
Computational Intelligence
Room 322B
Machine Learning and its Applications II
Room 323A
Advanced Intelligent System for Robotics
Room 323B
Intelligent e-Navigation
12:30-14:00 Lunch at 2nd Fl. Food Court
14:00-14:30 Opening Ceremony at Room 320
Chair: Jung-Sik Jeong, Mokpo Maritime National University (Republic of Korea)
Welcome Message
Byung-Jae Choi, Daegu University, South Korea
Koichi Yamada, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)Special Talk I
Past and Present, and Future of ISIS2017 with SCIS
Kaoru Hirota, JSPS Beijing Office (China)
14:30-15:20 Plenary Talk I at Room 320
Classification and Clustering using Belief Functions: a Review of New Developments
Thierry Denoeux, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (France)
Chair: Byung-Jae Choi, Daegu University (Republic of Korea)
15:20-15:30 Coffee Break at 3rd Fl. Lobby
15:30-16:20 Plenary Talk II at Room 320
Computational Neuroscience for Learning from a Small Sample
Mitsuo Kawato, ATR Computational Neuroscience Labs (Japan)
Chair: Noboru Takagi, Toyama Prefectural University (Japan)
16:20-17:20 Poster Session at 3rd Fl. Lobby
18:30-21:00 Free Night Tour to Downtown in Daegu
Friday, Oct. 13
08:00-18:30 Registration at 3rd Floor Lobby
9:00-10:40 F1a F1b F1c F1d F1e F1f
Room 321A
Data Mining and its Applications
Room 321B
Affective Engineering and its Interactive Approach
Room 322A
Soft Intelligent and Computing
Room 322B
Machine Learning and its Applications III
Room 323A
IoT Applications
Room 323B
Korea Institute of Industrial Technology (KITECH) Project
10:40-10:50 Coffee Break at 3rd Floor Lobby
10:50-11:40 Plenary Talk III at Room 320
Birth of An Intelligent Humanoid Robot in Singapore
Ming Xie, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Chair: Young Jae Ryoo, Mokpo National University (Republic of  Korea)
11:40-13:00 Lunch at 2nd Fl. Food Court
13:00-14:40 F2a F2b F2c F2d F2e F2f
Room 321A
Big Data Analysis for Intellectual Property-R&D (IP-R&D)
Room 321B
Behavioral and Bio Signal Analysis toward the Intelligent ICT
Room 322A
Robust Statistics and Data Science
Room 322B
Machine Learning and its Applications IV
Room 323A
Signal Processing and Communications for Robots
Room 323B
Intelligent Maritime Information Systems
14:40-14:50 Coffee Break at 3rd Fl. Lobby
14:50-16:30 F3a F3b F3c F3d F3e Workshop III
Room 321A
Advanced Marketing Analysis and its Applications I
Room 321B
Neuroscience & Bioinformatics I
Room 322A
Advanced Intelligent Systems and Applications
Room 322B
Vision and Sensors
Room 323A
IoT enabled Embedded Systems and Robotic Systems
Room 323B
Workshop 3:
Daegu-City Policy Seminar
16:30-18:10 F4a F4b F4c Workshop I Workshop II
Room 321A
Advanced Marketing Analysis and its Applications II
Room 321B
Neuroscience & Bioinformatics II
Room 322A
Robotic and Embedded Systems
Room 322B
Workshop 1:
Rehabilitation Industry & Engineering for People with Disability
Room 323A
Workshop 2:
Development of Magnetic Marker based Multifunctional Unmanned Electric Vehicle
18:30-18:40 Special Talk II at Room 325
Futures Studies and Foresight
Kwang Hyung Lee, KAIST (Republic of Korea)
18:40-20:10 Banquet at Room 325
Saturday, Oct. 14
Technical-Networking and Social Tours
9:00-14:30 Tour to Gyeong-ju
Daegu City Tour

Comments are closed